Agenda and minutes

Local Authority School Governor Nomination Sub-Committee
Wednesday, 15th September, 2021 2.00 pm

Venue: Committee Suite 1,2 & 3, Westfields, Middlewich Road, Sandbach CW11 1HZ. View directions

Contact: Karen Shuker  Email: karen.shuker@cheshireeast.gov.uk 01270 696459

Items
No. Item

1.

Appointment of Chair

Minutes:

It was moved and seconded that Councillor Steve Carter be appointed the Chairman.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor Steve Carter be appointed as Chairman.

 

2.

Apologies for Absence

To receive any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillor M Beanland.

3.

Public Speaking Time/Open Session

In accordance with paragraph 2.24 of the Committee Procedure Rules and Appendix on Public Speaking, set out in the Constitution, a total period of 15 minutes is allocated for members of the public to put questions to the Sub-Committee on any matter relating to this agenda. Each member of the public will be allowed up to two minutes to speak; the Chair will have discretion to vary this where they consider it appropriate.

 

Members of the public wishing to speak are required to provide notice of this at least three clear working days in advance of the meeting.

 

Minutes:

No members of the public were present.

4.

Declarations of Interest

To provide an opportunity for Members and Officers to declare any disclosable pecuniary and non-pecuniary interested in any item on the agenda.

 

Minutes:

In the interest of openness, all members declared that they knew the applicant for Westminster Nursery School as they were a fellow Councillor.

 

In the interest of openness, Councillor Hayes and Councillor Harewood declared that they knew the applicant for Elworth Church of England Primary School as they had previously been an elected member of the Council.

 

In the interests of openness, Councillor Harewood declared that she knew the applicant for St John the Evangelist Church of England Primary School.

5.

Minutes of Previous meeting pdf icon PDF 64 KB

To approve the minutes of the meeting held on 21 February 2021.

 

Minutes:

RESOLVED

 

That the minutes of the meeting held on 16 February 2021 be confirmed as a correct record.

6.

Exclusion of the Press and Public

The reports relating to the remaining items on the agenda have been withheld from public circulation and deposit pursuant to Section 100(B)(2) of the Local Government Act 1972 on the grounds that the matters may be determined with the press and public excluded.

 

The Committee may decide that the press and public be excluded from the meeting during consideration of the following items pursuant to Section 100(A)4 of the Local Government Act 1972 on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraphs 1 and 2 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A to the Local Government Act 1972 and public interest would not be served in publishing the information.

 

 

 

 

Minutes:

That the press and public be excluded from the meeting during consideration of the following item in pursuant to Section 100(A)(4) of the Local Government Act 1972 as amended on the grounds that it involved the likely disclosure of exempt information as defined in Paragraph 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Local Government Act 1972 and the public interest would not be served in publishing this information.

7.

Local Authority Nominations to School Governing Bodies

To consider the report on the current Local Authority Governor vacancies within Cheshire East schools.

Minutes:

The Panel considered the report which detailed the current Local Authority Governor vacancies within Cheshire East maintained schools and academies, along with the position at national level on local authority governor vacancies, and recommended individuals for nomination and re-nomination to identified local authority governor vacancies.

 

RESOLVED

 

That, having regard to the statutory guidance in making nominations, the following be approved:

 

Nominations for Appointment

 

BRIDGEMERE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

Joanne Edwards

 

ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

Deborah Tomlinson

 

THE DINGLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Deborah Fallon

 

WESTMINSTER NURSERY SCHOOL

Connor Naismith

 

WRENBURY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Alison Barber

 

 

Nominations for Re-appointment

 

ELWORTH CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL

Gill Merry

 

WILMSLOW HIGH SCHOOL

Sam Beythoun

 

 

 

8.

Dates of Future Meetings

To discuss and agree future meeting dates.

Minutes:

The panel agreed future meeting dates as

 

Wednesday 24 November 2021

Wednesday 16 February 2022

Wednesday 8 June 2022